• Awards and Honors

Teacher of the Month

Teri Boronkay with co-workers, students, and SCOE staff after receiving her award
  • Ms. Boronkay is a third-grade teacher at Penngrove Elementary who received dozens of enthusiastic nominations during the first month of the 2019-20 Teacher of the Month program and was named Sonoma County Teacher of the Month for October 2019.

Health Hero Award

 Karla Lounibos and family
  • Karla Lounibos, a parent educator and family mentor at Petaluma Adult School, received the Health Hero Award at the Petaluma Health Care District's annual Community Partnership Appreciation Breakfast.

CA Distinguished School

Petaluma Accelerated Charter staff and PCS staff with State Superintendent Tony Thurmond
  • Petaluma Accelerated Charter School (PACS) was the only school in Sonoma County to be designated as a California Distinguished School in 2019 and is among just 162 middle and high schools that were recognized statewide.

    • 2019 - Teacher of the Month, October 2019 - Teri Boronkay, Penngrove Elementary
    • 2019 - Health Hero Award - Karla Lounibos, Petaluma Adult School
    • 2019 - California Distinguished School Award - Petaluma Accelerated Charter
    • 2018 - Teacher of the Month, October 2018 - Beau Rudder, South County Consortium
    • 2018 - Spirit of Education Award - PCS Special Services Team
    • 2018 - County Teacher of the Year Runner Up - Phil Tacata, Petaluma High School
    • 2017 - PG&E Solar Suitcase Award - Jessica Dennen's science classes at Carpe Diem & Sonoma Mountain High Schools
    • 2017 - Excellence in Education Award - Matthew Harris, McKinley School
    • 2017 - Sonoma County Educator of the Year - Thomas Griffin, Casa Grande High School
    • 2016 - American Literacy Corporation, Outstanding Contributions to Literacy Award - Anne Seil, McKinley School
    • 2016 - California League of High Schools, Educator of the Year - Lillian Granger, Petaluma High School
    • 2016 - California League of High Schools, Educator of the Year - Thomas Griffin, Casa Grande High School 
    • 2016 - California League of Middle Schools, Educator of the Year - Laura Bradley, Kenilworth Junior High
    • 2016 - John Philip Sousa Legion of Honor National Award Winner - Arlene Burney, Casa Grande High School
    • 2016 - ACSA Administrator of the Year - Carol Waxman, Petaluma Adult Education
    • 2016 - Cue California Site Administrator of the Year - Amy Fadeji, Penngrove Elementary
    • 2015 - California League of High Schools, Educator of the Year - Kim Arntz, Petaluma High School
    • 2015 - Sonoma County Educator of the Year - Isaac Raya, Kenilworth Junior High
    • 2015 - Henry Ford National Innovator Award - Laura Bradley, Kenilworth Junior High
    • 2015 - Sonoma County Classified Employee of the Year Finalist - April Derby, Mary Collins Charter School
    • 2015 - California Gold Ribbon School Award - Casa Grande High School